Results

Here we list significant results achieved by Leeds Gymnasts

Results

Here we list significant results achieved by Leeds Gymnasts

2019

Olympic Hopes Cup 2019

Olympic Hopes Cup 2019
Liberec, Czech Republic

28th – 30th November

England International
Shanna-Kae Grant – Team 4th, 16th AA, 7th Beam and 6th Floor

Olympic Hopes 2019 Shanna-Kae Grant

icon enlarge images  Click to expand images

British Gymnastics logo

Bill McLoughlin National Apparatus Championships 2019
24th November

Surrey Sports Park

Shanna-Kae Grant and Madison Ockerby selected to represent Yorkshire A Team

Ren Billingham and Poppy Wilkinson selected to represent Yorkshire B Team

Yorkshire A Team – National Champions
Shanna-Kae Grant: 1st AA, 4th bars, 2nd beam and 2nd floor
Madison Ockerby: 4th beam

Yorkshire B Team – 8th
Ren Billingham: 9th bars
Poppy Wilkinson: 3rd AA and 7th beam

Olympic Hopes 2019 Shanna-Kae Grant

icon enlarge images  Click to expand images

British Gymnastics logo

Espoir Challenge Cup 2019
23rd November

Surrey Sports Park

 

Poppy Wilkinson: 17th AA

Espoir Challenge Cup 2019 Poppy Wilkinson

icon enlarge images  Click to expand images

Horizon Cup, Greece
November 11th 2019

England International
Elliot Vernon – 1st AA, Pommel, rings and P.Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd High Bar. Team Gold.

Elliot Vernon competing for England

icon enlarge images  Click to expand images

Austrian Future Cup

Austria Future Cup
Nov 25th 2019

Leeds Team
Luke Whitehouse, Jake Johnson, Simon Toussaint, Harry Hepworth.

1. Russia
2. Canada
3. Leeds
4. Great Britain
5. Japan

Noteable performances
Luke Whitehouse 1st place Floor, 4th AA. Under 18.
Jake Johnson 2nd PH. Under 18.
Harry Hepworth 2nd AA, 3rd Pommel, 2nd Rings, 2nd Vault. Under 16.
Simon Toussaint 6th AA. 2nd Pommel. Under 16.

austrian future cup podium
austrian future cup medallists

Men’s grades results for 2019
National finals
Birmingham, 1st Nov 2019

Elite grades – National finals
Seth Ingle – elite 2 – 10th
Jonas Rushworth – elite 5 – National Champion!
Michael Goddard – elite 5 – 3rd place
Elite 5 Yorkshire team along with Elliot Vernon (Leeds) – National Champions !
Elite level 6 – Alex Morris – 4th place
Club grades – National finals
Ewan Leask – level 1 – National Champion!
Archie Dougherty – level 1 – 2nd place
Club level 1 Yorkshire team – National Champions!
Oscar Warren – level 2 – National Champion!
Jack Stones – level 2 – 2nd place
Club level 2 Yorkshire team – 2nd place
Club level 3 Yorkshire team – 2nd place

MA Grades Elite National Finals 2019
MA Grades National Finals 2019

Rushmoor Rosebowl International 2019
26th – 27th October

Aldershot

Leeds Team – 2nd
Ren Billingham, Shanna-Kae Grant, Georgie King, Madison Ockerby, Charlie Turner and Poppy Wilkinson

Noteable Individual Performances
Shanna-Kae Grant: 2nd AA, 3rd bars, 4th beam and 2nd floor
Ren Billingham: 11th AA, 8th bars
Madison Ockerby: winner of The P.G. Foam Trophy for the most elegant floor routine and 8th beam
Poppy Wilkinson: 7th beam

Cottbus Junior International

Cottbus Junior International, Germany
September 29th

Mikey Goddard (GBR) 2nd AA, 1st Rings, Pbars, 2nd High Bar, 3rd Floor, and Team Gold.

Mikey Goddard at the Cottbus Junior International in Germany
British Gymnastics logo

Adrian Stan Team Championships 2019
14th to 15th September

Surrey Sports Park

Leeds Team – 7th (Senior Non-Squad)
Ren Billingham, Abbie Grafton, Shanna-Kae Grant, Madison Ockerby and Poppy Wilkinson

Noteable Individual Performances
Shanna-Kae Grant: 8th AA, 8th vault, 8th bars and 10th floor – Junior Non-Squad
Poppy Wilkinson: 9th AA and 6th floor – Espoir Non-Squad
Madison Ockerby: 8th beam – Espoir Non-Squad

EYOF-logo-new

European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF), Baku, Azerbaijan – July24th

European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF), Baku, Azerbaijan – July24th
Luke Whitehouse (GBR) – Team 4th.

2019_Junior_World_Artistic_Gymnastics_Championships_logo

1st Junior World Championships, Gyor, Hungary – June 28th

Luke Whitehouse (GBR) – 23rd AA. 10th Floor.

British Gymnastics logo

NDP Grades National Finals 2019
25th – 26th May

Fenton Manor, Stoke

National Grade 1 – Yorkshire Team 5th
Georgie King: 7th AA, 8th vault, 4th bars and 2nd floor

 

National Grade 2 – Yorkshire Team 5th
Poppy Wilkinson: 4th AA, 3rd vault, 7th bars and 1st floor

Grades National Finals 2019 Georgie King
Hungary flag

May 25th-26th 2019
Budapest Cup

Luke Whitehouse represented Great Britain at the Budapest Cup placing 7th All-Around, qualified for 3 apparatus finals, and placed 3rd on P-bars to claim the bronze medal (4th on Floor, 5th on Pommel)

Luke Whitehouse at the Budapest Cup
German flag

27th April 2019
Under 18 4-Way International, Germany

Luke Whitehouse selected time represent Great Britain at the u18 4 way match in Germany. 
Luke placed 3rd All-Around.
The GB team win the meet ahead of Switzerland, France and Germany.

Under 18 4 way international 2019
German flag

6th April 2019
Berlin Team Cup, Germany

Berlin Team Cup
Luke Whitehouse and Jack Stanley selected you represent GB.
Jack placed 5th AA in the U16 age group.
Luke placed 16th All-Around in the u18 age group.
GB team placed 10th.

Leeds Gymnasts at the Gymnastics Berlin Team Cup 2019
2019_Junior_World_Artistic_Gymnastics_Championships_logo

Junior British Team Championships – April 14th

Team of Alex Morris, Jonas Rushworth, Mikey Goddard, Patrick Watkinson, Nathan Gray, Elliot Vernon.
Team Silver

second place for Leeds at the Junior British Team Championships
2019_Junior_World_Artistic_Gymnastics_Championships_logo

British Championships
M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool
March 15th

MA

Under 18
Luke Whitehouse 7th AA.

Under 14
Mikey Goddard 5th AA. 1st Rings, Pbars. 3rd High Bar.
Jonas Rushworth 7th AA. 3rd Pommel.

Under 16
Harry Hepworth 3rd AA. 1st Rings. 3rd Pbars.
Simon Toussaint 2nd Pbars.
Jack Stanley 7th Vault.

WA

Espoir
Madison Ockerby: 32AA

Junior
Shanna-Kae Grant: 10th bars and 12th beam
Charlie Turner: 23rd beam

Senior
Ren Billingham: 36AA

Harry Hepworth - Rings CHAMPION! 🏆🥇👏🏻, P-bar 3rd 🥉, Pommel 7th & Vault 8th  Simon Toussaint - P-bars 2nd
2019_Junior_World_Artistic_Gymnastics_Championships_logo

English Championships
Redbridge, Ilford
March 1st

MA

Under 14
Mikey Goddard 2nd AA. 1st High Bar.
Patrick Watkinson 3rd Floor.
Jonas Rushworth 1st Pommel. 2nd Rings.
Alex Morris 4th Floor.

Under 18
Luke Whitehouse 6th AA. 3rd Floor.
Jake Johnson 7th Pommel.

Under 16
Jack Stanley 1st AA. 1st Floor, Pommel, Pbars. 2nd Rings, High Bar.
Harry Hepworth 2nd AA. 3rd Pommel, Vault. 1st Rings. 2nd Pbars.
Simon Toussaint 2nd Pommel.

WA

Espoir
Poppy Wilkinson: 10th AA, 8th beam and 6th floor
Madison Ockerby: 41st AA

Junior
Shanna-Kae Grant: 2nd bars
Charlie Turner: 28th floor

Senior
Ren Billingham: 24th AA

 

Leeds English Championships medals
English Champs 2019 Madison Ockerby
English Champs 2019 Shanna-Kae Grant and Charlie Turner
English Champs 2019 Poppy Wilkinson
English Champs 2019 Poppy Wilkinson

2018

Commonwealth Games
Gold Coast, 4-15 April 2018

Nile Wilson – All Around Champion
Team – Gold
Rings and Parallel Bars – Silver
High Bar – Gold

Nicole Burns – 15th All Around

TelegraphNile Wilson saves best for last
Team EnglandA second Wilson – Hall one two ends games with a bang

 

British Gymnastics

British Championships
U/12, U/14, U/16, U/18 & Senior
Liverpool Echo Arena
8 – 11 March

Under 12
Mikey Goddard – 5th All Around, Floor bronze and P bars gold
Jonas Rushworth – silver All Around, P Bars silver and High Bar bronze

Under 14
Jack Stanley
 – Silver All Around, Pommel Horse 4th, Rings bronze, P Bars bronze, High bar silver
Simon Toussaint – bronze All Around, Pommel Horse silver, Rings gold Parallel Bars and High Bar 5th
Patrick Wilkinson – 11th All Around
Alex Morris – 18th All Around

Under 16
Luke Whitehouse – 8th All Around
Jake Johnson – 9th All Around

Senior
Nile Wilson – All Around Champion
Floor Masters 5th, Rings, Parallel Bars and High Bar Masters – Gold

Jake Johnson – Pommel Masters final – 8th

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=koaAGqwTuAo

2017

2017 World Gymnastics Championships logo

2017 World Championships
Montreal, Canada

Nile Wilson 6th place AA

English Gymnastics Championships 2017

English Championships
Loughborough 7-9 April

Shanna-Kae Grant – All Around Espoir English Champion, Gold on Vault, 5th Bars and Bronze on Floor
Charlie Turner – 27th All Around
Mikey Goddard – 11th All Around, 8th P Bars and 6th High Bar
Harley Spann – Silver All Around, Gold on Floor, Vault and High Bar, Silver on P Bars
Jack Stanley – Bronze All Around, Bronze on P Bars
Harry Hepworth – 7th, Bronze on both Floor and Rings
Ren Billingham – 18th All Around (8th highest individual Vault score)
Jake Johnson – 15th All Around (6th Pommel and 5th P Bars)

icon enlarge images  Click to expand images

British Gymnastics

British Championships
U/12 & U/12s London 11 March
U/16 Liverpool Echo Arena, 24th March

Jake Johnson – Bronze Medal – Pommel Horse
Harley Spann – Under 14 All Around British Champion, Gold medals on both the vault and P-bars, along with silver medals on rings and high bar and a bronze on floor
Harry Hepworth – Bronze All Around, Rings Gold, Silver on both P-bars & Vault
Reuben Ward – Bronze All Around U12 British Championships, Pommel British Champion, Vault Silver.

icon enlarge images  Click to expand images

2016
British Gymnastics

Essex, GB
4th December 2016

British Espoir Championships
Shanna-Kae Grant
Champion – Vault
British Gymnastics

Essex, GB
2nd – 3rd December 2016

British Team Championships
Men’s British Team Champions (Adam Shield)
Team members – Ashley Watson, Nile Wilson, Loukas Jones, Tom Bourke, Harry O’Neill
Ashley Watson was also given the prestigious Dave Elgy Trophy for outstanding team spirit.

Junior British Team Champions (Continental Cup)
Team members – Reuben Ward, Harley Spann, Jake Johnson, Harry Hepworth, Jack Stanley, Joe Wells

Rio Olympics logo

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
6th to 21st of August 2016

2016 Rio Olympics
Nile Wilson
Bronze Medal – High Bar
All Around – 8th
Team – 4th
BBC – Rio Olympics 2016: Nile Wilson wins Great Britain’s first high bar medal
Guardian – Nile Wilson becomes first Briton to win medal in high bar with a bronze

European Gymnastics Championships
Bern, Switzerland
25 – 29 May
2016 European Championships
Nile Wilson
Silver Medal – Team
High Bar – Gold
BBC – European Gymnastics Championships 2016: Nile Wilson claims high bar gold
Guardian – Nile Wilson picks up gold medal for Britain on horizontal bar

British Artistic Gymnastic Championships logo
Liverpool, Great Britain
8 – 10 April, 2016
2016 British Championships
Ashley Watson – Parallel Bars Masters Champion, silver medal on Parallel Bars
Nile Wilson – High Bar Masters Champion, bronze medal all around and silver medal on rings.
Loukas Jones – silver medal on Pommel Horse , 6th all around & 4th on floor in the u18 age group
Tom Settle – 16th all around & 9th on pommel in the u18 age group
Louis Sidebottom – 7th all around, 5th on P-bars, 7th on rings & 8th on vault in the u15 age group
Isaac Pollard – 12th on vault in the u15 age group
2015
World Championships Glasgow
Nile Wilson
Silver Medal – Team
Parallel Bars – Finalist
Glasgow
28 October 2015
Under 14 British Championships
Louis Sidebottom
5th place over all (5th on floor, 7th on pommel, rings, vault & p-bar)
Jake Johnson
Pommel Horse Bronze medal
Jack Stanley
9th place overall, 5th on pommels & p-bar & 8th on vault
Harry Hepworth
7th on pommel & 8th on high bar
Essex
5 – 6 December 2015
International 4 Way – GB vs Germany, Switzerland and France
Loukas Jones
Team Gold
Birmingham
13 – 15 November 2015
Men’s Artistic National Championships
Club Level 1
Robert Kidd
10th & Reward Camp at Lilleshall National Sports Centre
Club Level 2
Carl Galea
6th & Reward Camp at Lilleshall National Sports Centre
Club Level 3
Ethan Hyrindi
6th & Reward Camp at Lilleshall National Sports Centre
Club Level 5
Joseph Wells
1st All Around & Reward Camp at Lilleshall National Sports Centre
Elite Level 6
Louis Sidebottom
2nd All Around
Switzerland
29 November 2015
Quatro Cup
Shanna-Kae Grant

In-age level 2 Winner
1st on beam and floor, 2nd on vault & 3rd on bars

Ren Billingham
5th all-around – 4th bars
Level 3 11/12 team – 2nd – Team of Lauren Akroyd (14th all-around and 3rd floor), Alisha Bird (16th all-around), Charlie Turner (4th all-around, 2nd bars and 1st floor) and Erin Vallance (11th all-around, 4th bars)

Wiltshire
23 – 25 October 2015

CALL

0113 265 66 62

ADDRESS

Limewood Road
Seacroft
Leeds
LS14 1AB

Click here to view us on a map

Supported by

GymMark acredited

i

Download the Member Handbook

© Copyright City of Leeds Gymnastics Club CIC 2012

Privacy info

 

s

Notice of Non-Affiliation and Disclaimer

We are not affiliated, associated, authorised, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected with City of Leeds Trampoline & Tumbling Club or Leeds Rebound Gymnastics Club ( in association with City of Leeds Trampoline & Tumbling Club).